RRSP or TFSA in Nova Scotia in 2026: five brackets to cross

Nova Scotia has five rates and one of the highest provincial top rates. What an RRSP contribution is worth there depends a lot on the thresholds the deduction brings you back under.

Where you live on December 31

Before the RRSP or FHSA deduction

What comes out of your pocket this year

QPP or CPP, OAS, pension, RRSP excluded

More options

RRSP advantage, after tax

$1,420

Rate saved today 37.4%, rate paid on withdrawal 28.9%. The winner is the account taxed least on the way out.

RRSP contribution for the same effort$7,992
Of which tax refund$2,992
TFSA at the end$10,469
RRSP at the end, before tax$16,734
Tax on RRSP withdrawals-$4,844
RRSP after tax$11,889

2026 tax tables applied at both ends, in today’s dollars (brackets are indexed every year).

How this is computed

Prepared by Radif Partners · How we calculate · limits and tax tables read on canada.ca · estimates only, not a notice of assessment

Nova Scotia taxes income at five rates in 2026: 8.79% up to $30,995, then 14.95%, 16.67% and 17.5%, and 21% above $157,124. Its basic personal amount is $11,932 and no longer depends on income. With the federal tax, the combined marginal rate goes from 29.0% at $40,000 to 38.0% at $100,000, then 47.0% at $170,000. A $5,000 RRSP contribution therefore saves $1,448 at the first income and $2,350 at the last. For a large deduction, count bracket by bracket: each dollar is only worth the rate of the bracket it takes you out of. The calculator does this exact sum for you, slice by slice, and compares the result with the TFSA for the retirement income you expect to live on.

Five provincial rates

According to the 2026 rates page on canada.ca, Nova Scotia applies 8.79% up to $30,995, 14.95% up to $61,991, 16.67% up to $97,417, 17.5% up to $157,124, then 21%. The provincial and federal brackets fall in different places, which multiplies the steps of the combined rate:

Combined federal and Nova Scotia rates, 2026.
Taxable income fromCombined marginal rate
$30,99528.9%
$58,52335.4%
$61,99137.2%
$97,41738.0%
$117,04543.5%
$157,12447.0%
$181,44050.3%
$258,48254.0%

Between $58,523 and $97,417, the rate changes three times in less than $40,000 of income. For your RRSP contribution, this means the same amount does not save the same tax depending on where your income sits on this staircase.

What $5,000 in an RRSP saves

The table below works out the tax avoided by a $5,000 contribution at six incomes. The last column gives, for comparison, the marginal rate at the same income in neighbouring New Brunswick.

Nova Scotia, 2026, federal and provincial tax.
Taxable incomeMarginal rateTax avoided on $5,000New Brunswick rate
$40,00029.0%$1,44823.4%
$60,00035.5%$1,54434.5%
$80,00037.2%$1,85934.5%
$100,00038.0%$1,88034.5%
$130,00043.5%$2,17542.0%
$170,00047.0%$2,35042.0%

Depending on income, the gap with New Brunswick ranges from 1.0% to 5.5%, always higher in Nova Scotia, because the two tables do not put their thresholds in the same places. The same contribution is therefore worth a little more in Nova Scotia, which favours the RRSP as long as withdrawals will be taxed at a lower rate.

A large deduction, bracket by bracket

A deduction is not worth the marginal rate times its amount: it walks down the staircase. Take $120,000 of income and a $20,000 contribution. Taxable income falls to $100,000, and each piece crossed is saved at the rate of its own bracket:

RRSP deduction of $20,000 on $120,000, Nova Scotia, 2026.
Slice of incomeAmountRateTax avoided
$117,045 to $120,000$2,95543.5%$1,285
$100,000 to $117,045$17,04538.0%$6,477

In total, tax drops by about $7,763, or 38.8% of the contribution, less than the starting marginal rate of 43.5%. If you have more room than savings to deduct, you can also contribute now and deduct only part, keeping the rest for a year when your income is higher.

Test your retirement income

RRSP advantage, after tax

$1,420

RRSP contribution for the same effort$7,992
Of which tax refund$2,992
TFSA at the end$10,469
RRSP at the end, before tax$16,734
Open the full calculator →

The basic amount, now the same for everyone

Before 2025, the Nova Scotia basic personal amount varied with taxable income. The January T4127 guide says the province set it at the maximum whatever the income, and that the payroll formula that worked it out is removed for 2026. The July T4127 guide gives $11,932. For your savings, the result is simple: an RRSP deduction no longer changes the basic credit, and the calculator only has to follow the brackets.

When you withdraw

With $100,000 of income today, $6,000 saved a year for 25 years and $45,000 of retirement income, the RRSP leaves about $14,257 after tax, against $12,563 for the TFSA. The withdrawal is taxed at about 29.0%, instead of the 37.4% saved on the contribution. The closer your retirement income gets to your salary, the smaller this edge; the calculator lets you test your own.

The TFSA takes the lead back in two cases. First, when your expected retirement income will put you in a bracket as high as today, for example with a generous workplace pension. Second, when your current income is below the first federal threshold of $58,523: the tax avoided is then small, and TFSA money stays available tax-free for a project before retirement. Withdrawals from a TFSA are also left out of the income used for Old Age Security and the Guaranteed Income Supplement, which RRSP withdrawals are not. For a retiree whose income sits near those benefit thresholds, that difference can matter more than the rate itself.

Common questions

What is the highest tax rate in Nova Scotia for 2026?

The top provincial rate is 21%, above $157,124 of taxable income. Added to the federal rate, it gives 47.0% at $170,000 and 54.0% above $258,482. Each dollar deducted at that level cuts your tax by the same share, as long as the deduction keeps you above the threshold.

Does the Nova Scotia basic personal amount still depend on income?

No. The T4127 guide says the province set the amount at the maximum, whatever your taxable income. In 2026 it is $11,932 for everyone. An RRSP deduction therefore no longer changes this credit; it only cuts tax at the rate of your brackets.

How much does a $20,000 RRSP contribution save on $120,000 in Nova Scotia?

About $7,763 less tax in 2026. The deduction brings income back under the $117,045 federal threshold, so part of it is saved at 43.5% and the rest at 38.0%. The table on this page breaks down each piece of the deduction.

Keep going

Official sources for this page

Prepared by

Independent publisher of TFSA, RRSP and FHSA calculators built on the limits published on canada.ca and the federal, Quebec and provincial tax tables

Limits checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

Tax year 2026, Last updated, limits and tax tables read on