RRSP tax refund 2026: how much will you get back?

Enter your province, your taxable income and the amount you plan to deduct: the calculator works out your federal and provincial tax before and after the deduction.

Where you live on December 31

Before the RRSP or FHSA deduction

Refund or tax saved

$1,806

Average rate on the contribution: 36.1%; marginal rate before: 36.1%.

Federal tax saved$856
Quebec tax saved$950
Taxable income after the deduction$65,000
Total tax before / after$14,812 / $13,006

The “refund” is the drop in your tax for the year: it comes back as cash only if the tax withheld from your pay exceeded the tax owed.

How this is computed
The same $5,000 contribution at $70,000 of income, in all 13 provinces and territories
Province or territoryMarginal rateTax saved
Quebec36.1%$1,806
Ontario29.6%$1,483
British Columbia28.2%$1,410
Alberta30.5%$1,525
Manitoba33.3%$1,663
Saskatchewan33.0%$1,650
Nova Scotia37.2%$1,858
New Brunswick34.5%$1,725
Newfoundland and Labrador35.0%$1,750
Prince Edward Island37.1%$1,829
Yukon29.5%$1,475
Northwest Territories29.1%$1,455
Nunavut27.5%$1,375

Prepared by Radif Partners · How we calculate · limits and tax tables read on canada.ca · estimates only, not a notice of assessment

An RRSP refund is not a bonus: it is the tax you do not pay on the part of your income you deduct. In 2026, an Ontario resident with $70,000 of taxable income who deducts $5,000 pays $1,483 less tax, which is the 29.6% marginal rate applied to the whole contribution. At the same income, the saving is $1,806 in Quebec and $1,525 in Alberta. When the deduction takes your income below a bracket threshold, part of it is saved at the lower rate and the average drops. The saving only turns into a cheque if the tax withheld from your pay was more than the tax you owe. It is not final either: RRSP withdrawals will be taxed later. For the contribution to pay off, the money you get back has to be invested too.

Where the refund comes from

An RRSP contribution is deducted from your income. Your taxable income falls by the same amount, and so does the tax on it. As long as you stay in the same bracket, each dollar deducted saves your combined federal and provincial marginal rate. In Ontario, at $70,000 of taxable income, that rate is 29.6% in 2026: deducting $5,000 takes $1,483 off your tax. The brackets come from the rates published by the Canada Revenue Agency.

It is called a refund because that is how it usually arrives: your employer withheld tax on $70,000 of income, while you only owe tax on $65,000. The difference comes back after you file. If too little tax was withheld to begin with, the deduction first shrinks the balance owing, and there may be no cheque at all.

The saving by income and province

The table applies the same $5,000 deduction at five income levels in three provinces. The saving rises with income, but in steps: it stays flat between two bracket thresholds, then jumps when you reach the next rate.

2026 tax saved on a $5,000 deduction; marginal rate before the deduction in brackets.
Taxable incomeQuebecOntarioAlberta
$40,000$1,285 (25.7%)$953 (19.1%)$1,100 (22.0%)
$60,000$1,615 (36.1%)$1,254 (29.6%)$1,196 (28.5%)
$80,000$1,806 (36.1%)$1,483 (29.7%)$1,525 (30.5%)
$100,000$1,806 (36.1%)$1,574 (31.5%)$1,525 (30.5%)
$150,000$2,373 (47.5%)$2,170 (45.0%)$1,800 (36.0%)

When the deduction crosses a threshold, only part of it is saved at your starting marginal rate. In Ontario, someone at $60,000 who deducts $10,000 starts at 29.6% but drops below the first federal threshold along the way: they save $2,251, an average rate of 22.5%. The calculator shows that average rate under the result. Splitting a large deduction over two years can sometimes keep more of it at the higher rate, which is one reason to look at the year of the deduction below.

In Quebec, two returns and two savings

Quebec runs its own income tax, so residents generally file a federal return and a separate Revenu Québec return, and the RRSP deduction lowers both taxes. The federal part is smaller than elsewhere because Quebec residents get an abatement of 16.5% of basic federal tax. At $70,000 of income, a $5,000 deduction cuts federal tax by $856 and Quebec tax by $950, $1,806 in total. Quebec rates come from Revenu Québec.

Your combined marginal rate

2026 combined marginal rate, Quebec

36.1%

Federal share (after the 16.5% abatement)17.1%
Quebec share19.0%
Total tax on this income$14,812
Average rate21.2%
See where the rate changes in your province →

Why it is not free money

The tax saved today will be paid later, on withdrawals. An RRSP defers tax; it does not erase it. The real gain depends on the gap between your rate today and the one that will apply to withdrawals, and on one condition: the refund has to be saved as well. Spent, it leaves less invested than a TFSA would. The full comparison is on the RRSP vs TFSA page.

There are side effects too. The deduction lowers the net income used for benefits such as the Canada Child Benefit, so the benefit paid from July of the following year can go up, under the CRA calculation. The details are on the RRSP and child benefit page.

Choosing the year of the deduction

Contributing and deducting are two separate steps. A contribution you do not deduct right away stays on your record and can be deducted in a later year, up to that year's limit, according to the CRA page on the deduction limit. You report it on Schedule 7 for the year you paid it. That helps when your income is about to rise: in Ontario, $5,000 deducted at $45,000 saves $953, and $1,483 if deducted in a year at $80,000. Meanwhile the money grows sheltered from tax.

To get the saving during the year rather than in the spring, someone who contributes through regular payments under a contract with a financial institution can use Form T1213, Request to Reduce Tax Deductions at Source. The CRA can then authorize your employer to withhold less tax on each pay.

Common questions

How much tax do I get back on a $5,000 RRSP contribution in 2026?

Your marginal rate times $5,000, as long as the deduction does not move you into a lower bracket. At $60,000 of taxable income, that is $1,615 in Quebec, $1,254 in Ontario and $1,196 in Alberta. At $40,000 it is less, since the marginal rate is lower. The calculator shows the figure for all 13 provinces and territories at your income.

Why is my RRSP refund smaller than I expected?

Three reasons come up often. The deduction pushed your income into a lower bracket, so part of it was saved at the lower rate. Or the tax saving first went to cover a balance owing because too little tax was withheld from your pay. Or the contribution was above your deduction limit, and the extra was not deducted.

Can I wait and deduct my RRSP contribution in a later year?

Yes. A contribution you do not deduct stays available and can be deducted in a later year, up to that year's limit. In Ontario, $5,000 deducted at $45,000 of income saves $953; deducted in a year when income reaches $80,000, it saves $1,483. You report the contribution on Schedule 7 for the year you made it.

How can I get my RRSP tax saving on each paycheque?

If you contribute through regular payments under a contract with a financial institution, Form T1213 lets you ask the Canada Revenue Agency to authorize your employer to reduce the tax withheld at source. The saving then shows up on each pay rather than in the spring. The same form covers other deductions or credits that are not part of Form TD1.

Keep going

Official sources for this page

Prepared by

Independent publisher of TFSA, RRSP and FHSA calculators built on the limits published on canada.ca and the federal, Quebec and provincial tax tables

Limits checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

Tax year 2026, Last updated, limits and tax tables read on