FHSA vs HBP in 2026: do you have to choose?

The calculator starts from an FHSA opened this year and an $80,000 income: change the province and income to see what the deduction is worth before you touch your RRSP.

Where you live on December 31

Before the RRSP or FHSA deduction

More options

FHSA room available in 2026

$8,000

One-year carry-forward, $8,000 at most. Lifetime limit left: $40,000.

Tax saved if you put in $8,000$2,889
Lifetime limit left$40,000
Must close byend of 2041

You need not deduct in the year you contribute: the deduction can wait for a higher-income year.

How this is computed
YearRoomPaidCarried
2026$8,000$0$8,000

Prepared by Radif Partners · How we calculate · limits and tax tables read on canada.ca · estimates only, not a notice of assessment

The FHSA and the HBP both help you buy a first home, but they work in completely different ways. A qualifying FHSA withdrawal, up to $40,000 of contributions plus growth, is not taxed and is never repaid: once the money is out, it is yours. The HBP lets you take up to $60,000 out of your RRSPs without tax, but it is a loan to yourself: it must go back into the RRSP over 15 years, and any repayment you miss is added to your taxable income. For a first withdrawal in 2026, repayment starts in 2031. You do not have to pick one: the Canada Revenue Agency lets you make an HBP withdrawal and a qualifying FHSA withdrawal for the same home, as long as you meet the conditions of each. One person can bring up to $100,000 to the purchase, and a couple who both qualify up to $200,000, with two FHSAs and two HBP withdrawals.

The real difference: a loan versus a withdrawal

The HBP, described on the CRA's Home Buyers’ Plan page, lets you take money out of your RRSPs to buy or build a qualifying home without that withdrawal being taxed. But the money is still retirement savings: you have to put it back into an RRSP over 15 years, and whatever is not put back on time becomes taxable income. The FHSA flips that logic. You put new money in, deduct the contribution, and the qualifying withdrawal for the home is neither taxed nor repayable. Once the money is out, the matter is closed.

That difference shows up in your budget. With the HBP, the 15 years after the purchase must absorb an annual RRSP repayment on top of the mortgage. With the FHSA, nothing follows the purchase. On the other hand, the HBP needs no planning if your RRSP is already well funded, while the FHSA only holds what you have put in since you opened it.

The two accounts side by side

2026 rules as read on canada.ca.
FHSAHBP
Where the money comes fromContributions made to the FHSAMoney already in your RRSPs
Maximum amount$8,000 a year, $40,000 for life, plus growth$60,000 per person
DeductionYes, in the year you contribute or laterAlready claimed when you contributed to the RRSP
Tax on withdrawalNone on a qualifying withdrawalNone up to $60,000; any excess is reported as income
RepaymentNoneOver 15 years, from 2031 for a first withdrawal in 2026
If a repayment is missedNot applicableAdded to that year’s income
For the same homeYes, with the HBPYes, with the FHSA

Using both for the same home

The CRA's note is explicit: you can withdraw amounts from your RRSP under the HBP and make a qualifying withdrawal from your FHSA for the same qualifying home, as long as you meet all of the conditions at the time of each withdrawal. A single buyer can therefore bring up to $100,000: $40,000 of FHSA contributions, plus their growth, and $60,000 from the RRSP. For a couple the limits are individual. If both spouses qualify, each can make a qualifying withdrawal from their own FHSA for the same home, and each can use the HBP with their own RRSPs, for a possible total of $200,000. Watch the FHSA first-time buyer test, which also looks at a home owned by your spouse.

What each option costs or saves

Take someone earning $80,000 in Ontario who opens an FHSA this year. Contributing and deducting $8,000 cuts their tax by $2,372 at 2026 rates. The same money taken out later for the home is not taxed, so the saving stays. If they also use the HBP for $60,000, they must put $4,000 a year back into their RRSP from 2031 to 2045. In a year they skip it, that amount is added to their income: at $80,000 in Ontario, that is roughly $1,186 of extra tax. The HBP mini calculator shows the schedule for the year of your first withdrawal.

Your HBP repayment schedule

Minimum repayment per year

$4,000

Amount counted$60,000
Limit per person$60,000
Repayment period15 years
If a repayment is missedadded to taxable income
See the HBP details →

When the HBP is still needed

The FHSA has one weakness: its room only starts when you open it. Someone who opens an account this year and buys a few months later can only put in $8,000 before the purchase, which is small next to a down payment. If they already have a sizeable RRSP, the HBP provides most of the money and the FHSA tops it up. You can also transfer directly from an RRSP to an FHSA: the transfer uses FHSA room, is not deductible and gives back no RRSP room, but the money that later comes out for the home never has to be repaid.

What this comparison does not replace

Each withdrawal has its own conditions, checked at the time you make it, and they are not the same for both accounts. The FHSA rules are on the FHSA page and the repayment rules on the HBP page. If you are still weighing what your RRSP should do for retirement, the RRSP vs TFSA page compares both accounts at your marginal rate.

Common questions

Can I use the FHSA and the HBP for the same home?

Yes. The Canada Revenue Agency states that you can withdraw from your RRSP under the HBP and make a qualifying withdrawal from your FHSA for the same qualifying home, as long as you meet all the conditions at the time of each withdrawal. The two limits add up: $40,000 of FHSA contributions and $60,000 under the HBP, per person.

Should I use my FHSA or the HBP first?

The FHSA is cheaper to use because its withdrawal is final: nothing to put back and no risk of a missed repayment being added to income. The HBP requires repaying $4,000 a year for 15 years on a $60,000 withdrawal. When both are available, many people draw on the FHSA first and top up with the HBP. This is not personal advice: your future income matters.

How much can a couple use from the FHSA and HBP combined?

Each spouse has their own limits. If both qualify, a couple can bring two FHSAs with up to $40,000 of contributions each, plus two HBP withdrawals of $60,000, for $200,000 before any FHSA growth. Each withdraws from their own accounts: you cannot contribute to someone else's FHSA or deduct their contributions.

Can I transfer money from my RRSP to my FHSA?

Yes, a direct transfer from an RRSP to an FHSA is allowed, but it uses your FHSA room for the year, it is not deductible and it does not give you any RRSP room back. So it brings no new deduction. Its appeal is that the money later taken out of the FHSA for the home never has to be repaid, unlike an HBP withdrawal.

Keep going

Official sources for this page

Prepared by

Independent publisher of TFSA, RRSP and FHSA calculators built on the limits published on canada.ca and the federal, Quebec and provincial tax tables

Limits checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

Tax year 2026, Last updated, limits and tax tables read on