RRSP or TFSA in Yukon in 2026: a table aligned with federal tax

In Yukon, territorial tax thresholds are the federal ones. The calculator works out what an RRSP contribution saves using both 2026 tax tables.

Where you live on December 31

Before the RRSP or FHSA deduction

Refund or tax saved

$2,949

Average rate on the contribution: 36.9%; marginal rate before: 36.9%.

Federal tax saved$2,078
Provincial tax saved$871
Taxable income after the deduction$117,000
Total tax before / after$28,782 / $25,833

The “refund” is the drop in your tax for the year: it comes back as cash only if the tax withheld from your pay exceeded the tax owed.

How this is computed
The same $8,000 contribution at $125,000 of income, in all 13 provinces and territories
Province or territoryMarginal rateTax saved
Quebec45.7%$3,655
Ontario43.4%$3,470
British Columbia38.3%$3,061
Alberta36.0%$2,878
Manitoba43.4%$3,470
Saskatchewan38.5%$3,078
Nova Scotia43.5%$3,478
New Brunswick42.0%$3,358
Newfoundland and Labrador41.8%$3,342
Prince Edward Island43.6%$3,487
Yukon36.9%$2,949
Northwest Territories38.2%$3,054
Nunavut35.0%$2,798

Prepared by Radif Partners · How we calculate · limits and tax tables read on canada.ca · estimates only, not a notice of assessment

Yukon taxes 2026 income at 6.4%, 9%, 10.9%, 12.8%, 15%, with thresholds at $58,523, $117,045, $181,440, $500,000. The first three thresholds are exactly the federal ones, and the basic personal amount follows the federal amount too: $16,452, reduced gradually to $14,829 between $181,440 and $258,482 of income. In practice, the combined marginal rate only changes in a few places, always the federal ones, plus the territorial threshold at $500,000. It is 20.4% up to $58,523, 29.5% up to $117,045, then 36.9%. An RRSP contribution that brings income back under one of those thresholds saves the highest rate on every dollar deducted. Below $16,452 of taxable income, no tax is owed to either Ottawa or Yukon, and an RRSP contribution saves nothing: the TFSA is the obvious account there.

A tax table copied from the federal one

Yukon has chosen to line up its brackets with Ottawa's. The Canada Revenue Agency 2026 rates page lists five territorial rates, 6.4%, 9%, 10.9%, 12.8%, 15%, starting at $58,523, $117,045, $181,440, $500,000. The first three thresholds match the federal ones to the dollar. The basic personal amount works the same way: the January T4127 guide states that Yukon personal amounts are harmonized with the federal values, so they do not follow an indexing of their own. The 2026 amount is therefore $16,452, and it shrinks above $181,440 just like Ottawa's. The July guide reports no mid-year change for the territory.

Where the combined rate changes in Yukon

Because the thresholds overlap, the combined rate has few steps, and they are tall ones. The table shows each of them up to and past the territorial threshold at $500,000.

Combined federal and Yukon rates, 2026, ordinary income. Below about $16,452, no tax is owed.
Taxable income fromCombined marginal rate
$58,52329.5%
$117,04536.9%
$181,44042.2%
$258,48245.8%
$500,00048.0%

That makes the reading simpler than elsewhere: what an RRSP deduction is worth in Yukon depends almost entirely on which federal bracket you are in. There is no territorial threshold falling a few thousand dollars before or after Ottawa's, as there is in New Brunswick or British Columbia.

Between $181,440 and $258,482: more than the sum of the rates

In this range, the federal basic personal amount shrinks, and since Yukon's follows it, the territorial amount shrinks too. Each dollar earned therefore costs a little credit on both sides, on top of bracket tax. At $220,000, adding up the posted rates gives 41.8%; the real rate is 42.2%. That real rate is what an RRSP contribution made in this range gets back. Above $258,482, the reduction stops and the combined rate moves to 45.8%, then to 48.0% above $500,000.

Above $500,000

Yukon's only threshold of its own is a very high one. Above $500,000, the territorial rate moves to 15% and the combined rate reaches 48.0%. At those incomes, the limit is no longer the rate but the dollar cap: in 2026, new RRSP room cannot exceed $33,810, plus any unused room from past years. A contribution at the cap only takes a small slice of income out of the top bracket, and the TFSA, with no deduction, then serves as extra savings on the side.

Aiming for the $117,045 line

Because the steps are tall, the amount to contribute is easy to work out. Someone with $125,000 of taxable income has $7,955 above the second federal threshold. A contribution of that size lowers tax by $2,935, or 36.9% per dollar. The next dollars save only 29.5%, down to $58,523. For savings beyond that first amount, the RRSP or TFSA choice then turns on the rate you expect in retirement.

RRSP or TFSA in Yukon

RRSP advantage, after tax

$1,351

RRSP contribution for the same effort$7,092
Of which tax refund$2,092
TFSA at the end$10,469
RRSP at the end, before tax$14,849
Open the full calculator →

Two retirements, two answers

Keep an income of $90,000 and $6,000 saved a year for 25 years. If expected retirement income, before the RRSP, is $35,000, withdrawals will be taxed at 20.4%, against 29.5% recovered today: the final gap is $1,622, in favour of the RRSP. If a pension brings that income to $75,000, withdrawals land in the same bracket as today's salary, at 29.5%, and the result becomes a tie. When the figures tie, the TFSA keeps an edge the calculation does not measure: you can take money out at any time without tax, and the amount withdrawn comes back as contribution room the following year. A retiree whose income will sit near $58,523 gains the most from keeping some savings in each account, drawing on the TFSA in the years when an RRSP withdrawal would cross that line.

Common questions

Does Yukon use the same tax brackets as the federal government?

Up to $181,440, yes: the thresholds of $58,523, $117,045 and $181,440 are shared by both tables. Above that, Yukon has a single threshold, $500,000, where its rate moves from 12.8% to 15%, while the federal rate moves to 33% from $258,482. Yukon's rates themselves are set by the territory.

Does the Yukon basic personal amount follow the federal one?

It equals the federal amount: $16,452 for net income up to $181,440, then it shrinks gradually to $14,829 at $258,482. The credit is worked out at Yukon's lowest rate, 6.4%. The CRA payroll guide states that Yukon personal amounts are harmonized with the federal values.

Why is the Yukon marginal rate higher between $181,440 and $258,482?

In that range, the basic personal amount shrinks both federally and in Yukon. Each extra dollar of income costs a little credit on both sides. At $220,000, adding up the bracket rates gives 41.8%, but the real rate is 42.2%. An RRSP deduction made there recovers that real rate.

How much should I put in an RRSP to get below $117,045 in Yukon?

Contribute the part of taxable income above the threshold. At $125,000, a $7,955 contribution lowers tax by $2,935, at 36.9%. Each further dollar then saves only 29.5%, down to the next threshold at $58,523. Any savings left after that can go to a TFSA instead.

Keep going

Official sources for this page

Prepared by

Independent publisher of TFSA, RRSP and FHSA calculators built on the limits published on canada.ca and the federal, Quebec and provincial tax tables

Limits checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

Tax year 2026, Last updated, limits and tax tables read on